December 16, 2020

Congratulations to all of the deserving winners!

RCABC MEMBER AWARDS
10 Year Member – Tech Crete Processors
25 Year Member – Westform Metals
50 Year Members – Kelowna Roofing (1984) Ltd., Langley Roofing Co. Ltd. & Brock White Canada

SERVICE AWARDS

  • Kenneth J. Grant Award for contribution above and beyond to further the objectives of the Association and the roofing industry – Laurence Matzek, RCABC
  • Stan Gregorowich Award for Outstanding Support of Education & Training in the Roofing Industry – Pedro Pedron, Carlisle SynTec Sysems Canada
  • Douglas McLean Memorial Award for outstanding contribution to the roofing profession by an RCABC Associate Member – Jim Matsuo, Convoy Supply Ltd.
  • Douglas Grant Kilpatrick Memorial Award for the member who best exemplifies sportsmanship within the roofing industry – Andy Mrak, Pro-Line Construction Materials Ltd.
  • Honorary Council Member to honor persons who have contributed to the community, the Association or the construction industry – Colin Rasmussen, Western Roofing (Master Roofers) Ltd.

TOP APPRENTICE AWARDS – The Top apprentice awards are possible because of the Klaus Thiel Education Endowment Fund. The fund was created for the purpose of providing financial assistance for the education and training of persons in the roofing and architectural sheet metal industries.

  • Top Roofing Apprentice in BC for 2020 – Jake Jordan – G&G Roofing
  • Top ASM apprentice in BC for 2020 – Jamie Cartwright – Thompson Valley Roofing

ROOFSTAR GUARANTEE PROGRAM – These awards recognize both Member Companies and Design Authorities for their continued contributions to the RoofStar Guarantee Program.

The Most Squares Completed in 2019-2020 Fiscal year by Region:

  • Lower Mainland – Mack Kirk Roofing & Sheet Metal Ltd.
  • Vancouver Island – Top Line Roofing Ltd.
  • Interior BC – Western Roofing (Master Roofers) Ltd.
  • Northern BC – Prince Sheet Metal & Heating Ltd.

Largest Contract Value Completed in 2019-2020 Fiscal Year by Region:

  • Lower Mainland – Flynn Canada
  • Vancouver Island – Top Line Roofing Ltd.
  • Interior BC – Western Roofing (Master Roofers) Ltd.
  • Northern BC – Prince Sheet Metal & Heating Ltd.

Most Squares Completed in 2019-2020 Fiscal for all of BC:

  • 1st Place – Mack Kirk Roofing & Sheet Metal Ltd
  • 2nd Place – Flynn Canada
  • 3rd Place – Marine Roofing

Largest Contract Value Completed in 2019-2020 Fiscal Year for all of BC we have

  • 1st Place – Flynn Canada
  • 2nd Place – Mack Kirk Roofing & Sheet Metal Ltd.
  • 3rd Place – Top Line Roofing

Consultant with largest leap in Project Assignments is awarded to

  • Pacific Interior Roof Consulting & Inspections Ltd.

Consultants with highest contract values for 2019-2020 Fiscal year are

  • 1st Place – IRC Building Sciences Group
  • 2nd Place – BC Roof Inspections
  • 3rd Place – Morrison Hershfield