December 7, 2021

 

Congratulations to all of the deserving winners!

RCABC MEMBER AWARDS
10 Year Members – RooFix Services Inc., Airfoam, Cedar Grove, Hunter Panels, SFS Intec Fastening Systems and Protecto Wrap
25 Year Member – Garland Canada

SERVICE AWARDS

  • Kenneth J. Grant Award for contribution above and beyond to further the objectives of the Association and the roofing industry – James Klassen, RCABC
  • Stan Gregorowich Award for Outstanding Support of Education & Training in the Roofing Industry – Michael Stewart, Roofmart Pacific 
  • Douglas McLean Memorial Award for outstanding contribution to the roofing profession by an RCABC Associate Member – Rick Solecki, Convoy Supply
  • Honorary Council Member to honor persons who have contributed to the community, the Association or the construction industry – John Silva, Flynn Canada 

TOP APPRENTICE AWARDS – The Top apprentice awards are possible because of the Klaus Thiel Education Endowment Fund. The fund was created for the purpose of providing financial assistance for the education and training of persons in the roofing and architectural sheet metal industries.

  • Top Roofing Apprentice in BC for 2021 – Joel Casson, Laing Roofing (Vernon)
  • Top ASM apprentice in BC for 2021 – Dhani Sharma, Continental Roofing

TOP APPRENTICES BY REGION 

  • Vancouver Island – Nathan Edgar, Alpha Roofing & Cladding Inc. 
  • Northern Region – Stuart Wells, Mainline Roofing
  • Interior Region – Joel Casson,  Laing Roofing (Vernon)
  • Lower Mainland – Rory Casler, Flynn Canada 

Most Improved Apprentice – Stan Gregorowich, Transwest Roofing

ROOFSTAR GUARANTEE PROGRAM – These awards recognize both Member Companies and Design Authorities for their continued contributions to the RoofStar Guarantee Program.

The Most Squares Completed in 2020-2021 Fiscal year by Region:

  • Lower Mainland – Flynn Canada
  • Vancouver Island – Top Line Roofing Ltd.
  • Interior BC – Western Roofing (Master Roofers) Ltd.
  • Northern BC – Admiral Roofing

Largest Contract Value Completed in 2020-2021 Fiscal Year by Region:

  • Lower Mainland – Flynn Canada
  • Vancouver Island – Parker Johnston Industries Ltd.
  • Interior BC – Western Roofing (Master Roofers) Ltd.
  • Northern BC – D.M. Henderson Roofing Ltd.

Most Squares Completed in 2020-2021 Fiscal for all of BC:

  • 1st Place – Flynn Canada
  • 2nd Place – Mack Kirk Roofing & Sheet Metal Ltd.
  • 3rd Place – Transwest Roofing

Largest Contract Value Completed in 2020-2021 Fiscal Year for all of BC we have

  • 1st Place – Flynn Canada
  • 2nd Place – Mack Kirk Roofing & Sheet Metal Ltd.
  • 3rd Place – Western Roofing (Master Roofers) Ltd.

Consultants with highest contract values for 2019-2020 Fiscal year are

  • 1st Place – IRC Building Sciences Group
  • 2nd Place – Read Jones Christoffersen Ltd.
  • 3rd Place – KMBR Architects Planners Inc.

The following Design Authorities make up the Top 10 Design Authorities:

  • Aase Roof Inspections Ltd.
  • Garland Canada
  • Inter-Provincial Roof Consultants Ltd.
  • Kasian Architecture Interior Design & Planning Ltd.
  • Morrison Herschfield Ltd.
  • J. Watson Roof Consulting Inc.
  • Westcoast Roof Inspection Services Ltd.